2:17:am Saturday, 25th January 2020

   AccessiblityAccessibility|Sitemap        Follow Qcity Transit on twitterfacebook

Latest news:

>> >> Changes to Kookaburra school bus service Click here for details               >> >> Minor changes to Routes 830 and 831  Click here for details               >> >> Changes to City Bus Interchange Click here for details

BusNews

Qcity Transit wishes to advise customers of changes to school bus services commencing at the start of Term 3, 2019. The School buses affected will be the morning school services S149 (Queanbeyan Interchange to Campbell Primary) and S174 (Bungendore Ashby Dr to Campbell Primary).

Due to a decrease in patronage and constant late running, as of Monday 22nd July 2019, School service S149 will no longer operate from the Queanbeyan Interchange. School service S174 from Bungendore will now travel via the Queanbeyan Interchange to Campbell High School, St Thomas More’s Primary and Campbell Primary School.

For further information about this change, please contact the Qcity Transit SSTS team on 6299 3722.

School Bus S174 Morning Service

 Time Location
7:30 Elmslea
7:35 Ashby Dr
7:57 Carlton Estate
8:20 Queanbeyan Interchange (Bay 3)
8:47 Campbell High School
8:52 St Thomas More's Primary
8:57 Campbell Primary School

Hospital Road at Canberra Hospital, Garran has now been opened for customer pick-up and drop-offs for all services.

Customers, please note the following changes to Routes 830 and 831 from Monday, 3 June 2019:

 ROUTE CHANGE
830 departing Queanbeyan at 07:15 will now arrive at Canberra City at 07:57 (7 minutes later than previously)
830 departing Canberra City at 07:55 will now depart at 08:00 and subsequently arrive at Queanbeyan at 08:25 (5 minutes later than previously)
830 departing Queanbeyan at 07:38 will now arrive at Canberra City West at 08:31 (10 minutes later than previously)
830 departing Canberra City West at 08:25 will now depart at 08:35 and subsequently arrive at Queanbeyan at 09:03 (10 minutes later than previously)
830 departing Queanbeyan at 09:00 will now arrive at Canberra City West at 09:45 (7 minutes later than previously)
830 departing Canberra City West at 09:45 will now depart at 09:50 and subsequently arrive at Queanbeyan at 10:28 (5 minutes later than previously)
831 departing Queanbeyan at 07:38 will now arrive at Woden at 08:21 (5 minutes later than previously)
831 departing Woden at 08:20 will now depart at 08:25 and subsequently arrive at Queanbeyan at 09:04 (6 minutes later than previously)

Download the revised Route 830 and Route 831 timetables.

Passengers, please note that from Monday 29 April 2019, the Routes 830 and 833X will depart from Platform 10 from City Bus Interchange (outside Bailey’s Corner).

This change is a result of Transport Canberra’s new bus interchange platform arrangements for network 2019.

We would like to inform all of our customers that our fares will be increasing from the 18 March 2019.

This fare increase comes as an opportunity for us to continue to improve our service and continue to help you get around.

Below you will find the updated fare prices, if you have any further questions please contact TravellerInfo on 6299 3722.

We apologise for any inconvenience and we thank you for your understanding. 

Qcity Transit Route Services

  ONE WAY DAILY
  Full Fare Concession Full Fare Concession
QBN to Civic / Woden $5.00 $2.50 $12.40 $6.20
Oaks Estate to Civic*** $2.60 $1.20 N/A N/A
Queanbeyan to Kingston $5.00 $2.50 $12.40 $6.20
Queanbeyan to Manuka $5.00 $2.50 $12.40 $6.20
Queanbeyan to Barton $5.00 $2.50 $12.40 $6.20
Queanbeyan to Russell $5.00 $2.50 $12.40 $6.20
Queanbeyan to Canberra Outlet Centre $3.50 $1.70 $9.40 $4.70
LocalLink $3.50 $1.70 $9.40 $4.70
Bungendore to Queanbeyan $7.40 $3.70 $17.20 $8.60
Bungendore to Civic $9.80 $4.90 $22.00 $11.00
Googong to Queanbeyan $3.50 $1.70 $9.40 $4.70
Googong to Civic/Woden $5.00 $2.50 $12.40 $6.20

 

Qcity Section Fares

  ONE WAY DAILY
  Full Fare Concession Full Fare Concession
Section 1 to 2 $2.40  $1.20  $7.20  $3.60 
Section 3 to 6 $3.50  $1.70  $9.40  $4.70 
Section 7 to 15 $5.00  $2.50  $12.40  $6.20 
Section 16 to 25 $7.40  $3.70  $17.20  $8.60
Section 26 to 37 $9.80  $4.90  $22.00  $11.00
Section 38 to 56 $14.80  $7.40  $32.00  $16.00
Section 57 to 75 $21.30  $10.60  $45.00  $22.50
Section 76 to 100 $29.90  $14.90  $62.20  $31.10
Section 105 to 125  $39.70  $19.80  $81.80  $40.90
Section 126 plus  $49.40  $24.70  $101.20  $50.60


SSTS

  ONE WAY
  Full Fare
Local - QBN < > Jerra $1.70 
Urban - QBN < > Canberra $2.40 
Country $4.80 

 

Fares authorised by Transport for NSW